Alpha Glucosyl Rutin features
Rutin is found in fruits (apricot, berries, cherries, citrus), vegetables, azuki beans and herbs such as green tea and black tea. Its richest source is buckwheat, a plant consumed in Japan since ancient times for its health promoting benefits.
Despite its antioxidant properties and ability to stabilize pigments, rutin has been of limited use, due to poor solubility.
Properties of Alpha Glucosyl Rutin
We were able to significantly increase the water solubility of rutin by developing Alpha Glucosyl Rutin, using our proprietary enzyme technology. With water solubility 12,000 times higher than that of rutin, alpha glucosyl rutin finds application in beverages, foods, functional foods and cosmetics.
Water solubility
| Rutin | αG Rutin | |
|---|---|---|
| Solubility (g / 100g of water) | approx. 0.01 | 120 |
| Odor | Characteristic | None |
| Light stability | Color changes to grey | Stable |
Physiological functions and applications of Alpha Glucosyl Rutin
Oxygen radicals, formed in the body because of endogenous metabolic processes, play a significant role in oxidative damage to DNA, proteins and lipids. Free radical damage has been linked to aging, cancer and other diseases.
Alpha Glucosyl Rutin is effective in inhibiting oxidative damage to our genetic materials and proteins. It also has an inhibitory effect on glycation reaction. This makes Alpha Glucosyl Rutin an anti-aging ingredient that can be used in skin care products and supplements.
One of the hallmark properties of Alpha Glucosyl Rutin is its ability to absorb UV light and stabilize pigments present or used in food products and in cosmetics.
Alpha Glucosyl Rutin displays copigments properties and contributes to the stability of anthocyanin-based pigments by shifting their maximum absorption wavelength toward longer wave lengths.
αG Rutin (100ppm) is effective in preventing the discoloration of β-carotene exposed to sunlight . >>












