COSARTE-2G (trade name for glyceryl glucoside) is a multifunctional glucoside produced by binding glucose to glycerol.
It is commonly found in nature, particularly in stress resistant species such as the resurrection plant Myrothamnus flabellifolia that grows throughout southern Africa’s arid lands and different cyanobacteria, also known as blue-green algae. In response to adverse environmental conditions such as extreme water stress and high salinity, these organisms produce and accumulate glyceryl glucosides as a survival mechanism. Glyceryl glucoside is also naturally present in Japanese sake, red, rosé and white wines.
Due to its high stability, multi-functionality and low reactivity, COSARTE-2G can be used in a wide range of skin care and hair care products.